| Date: | Sunday 11 February 1990 |
| Time: | 09:23 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-210C |
| Owner/operator: | TACA International Airlines |
| Registration: | N4905W |
| MSN: | 20917/344 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | 23NM S of Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/M -
Belize
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Salvador |
| Destination airport: | Belize City-Philip S.W. Goldson International Airport (BZE/MZBZ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A TACA Boeing 737-210C (N4905W) was engaged on the scheduled flight number 410 from San Salvador International Airport to the PSW Goldson International Airport, Belize, according to Instrument Flight Rules. It was cleared to descend from 7000ft to 4000ft by the Airport Approach Controller.
At the same time, a Maya Airways BN-2A Islander (V3-HDV) was engaged on the scheduled flight from Belize City Municipal Aerodrome to Punta Gorda Aerodrome flying according to Visual Flight Rules. It was climbing to its cruise altitude of 6500ft.
The Maya aircraft pilot sighted the TACA aircraft at one mile distance and took evasive action by turning hard to the right and then diving. The TACA aircraft crew sighted the Maya aircraft at a range of 600 metres which was too late to take evasive action. As the Islander aircraft closed, the commander of the TACA aircraft lowered the left wing to increase the clearance as the Islander passed over it in its 90 degree banked turn.
The aircraft are assessed to have missed by 50 metres and there had been an actual risk of collision.
The Airmiss was caused by the permitted presence within the Terminal Area (TMA) of a flight operating according to Instrument Flight Rules under procedural approach control, and a flight operating under Visual Flight Rules maintaining its own clearance from other aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Belize CAD