Accident Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema PT-UOL, Saturday 12 January 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2019
Time:10:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Serrana Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-UOL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, MS
Destination airport:Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from an aircraft landing area located in the municipality of Rio Verde de Mato Grosso, MS, in order to perform an agricultural defensive application flight, with a pilot on board.
After performing a reverse curve, the aircraft collided against a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA