Accident Bell 407 VH-HTD, Friday 17 October 2003
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 October 2003
Time:21:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:CHC Australia opf RACQ CQ Rescue
Registration: VH-HTD
MSN: 53105
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3.2 mi E of Cape Hillsborough, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Hamilton Island Airport, QLD (HTI/YBHM)
Destination airport:Mackay Airport, QLD (MKY/YBMK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the evening of 17 October 2003, an air ambulance Bell 407 helicopter, registered VH-HTD (HTD), being operated under the 'Aerial Work' category, was tasked with a patient transfer from Hamilton Island to Mackay, Queensland. The crew consisted of a pilot, a paramedic and a crewman. Approximately 35 minutes after the departure of the helicopter from Mackay, the personnel waiting for the helicopter on the island contacted the Ambulance Coordination Centre (ACC) to ask about its status. ACC personnel then made repeated unsuccessful attempts to contact the helicopter before notifying Australian Search and Rescue (AusSAR), who initiated a search for the helicopter. AusSAR dispatched a BK117 helicopter from Hamilton Island to investigate. The crew of the BK117 located floating wreckage, that was later confirmed to be from HTD, at a location approximately 3.2 nautical miles (NM) east of Cape Hillsborough, Queensland. There were no survivors.

Although the forecast weather conditions did not necessarily preclude flight under the night Visual Flight Rules (VFR), the circumstances of the accident were consistent with pilot disorientation and loss of control during flight in dark night conditions. The effect of cloud on any available celestial lighting, lack of a visible horizon and surface/ground-based lighting, and the pilot's limited instrument flying experience, may have contributed to this accident. Although not able to determine with certainty what factors led to the helicopter departing controlled flight, the investigation determined that mechanical failure was unlikely.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2003/aair/aair200304282
https://www.atsb.gov.au/sites/default/files/media/24411/aair200304282_001.pdf
https://7news.com.au/news/helicopter-crash-that-killed-three-men-remains-a-mystery-21-years-on-c-16423559
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/45101/