| Date: | Thursday 28 September 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N90151 |
| MSN: | 18503651 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Smithers, BC ( 95 nm NorthWest), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cessna 185 aircraft, was purchased in Spokane, Washington, USA, on 27 September 2000 and test flown by the pilot that day. The vendor certified that all of the required maintenance was accomplished before selling the aeroplane. The next day the pilot departed Deer Park (north of Spokane), on a ferry flight to Alaska. At about 1200 Pacific daylight time, the aeroplane landed in Smithers, British Columbia, after a flight from Williams Lake. The pilot had the aeroplane refuelled, received a weather briefing, and filed a flight plan. The flight-planned route was from Smithers direct to Dease Lake, then direct to Whitehorse, Yukon. At 1217, the pilot and two passengers departed Smithers. At 1317, the Cospas-Sarsat system, received an emergency locator transmitter signal from an area about 80 nautical miles northwest of Smithers. Search-and-rescue aircraft were dispatched; however, weather conditions hampered the search. The wreckage of the Cessna 185 was found at 1310 the next day at 5100 feet above sea level on a snow-covered, treeless hillside, at latitude 56º08' north and longitude 128º16' west. No fire had occurred. The three occupants were fatally injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0194 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20050214015914/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/2000/a00p0194/a00p0194.asp 