Wirestrike Accident Cessna A188B PT-WUL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235000

Date:Thursday 8 February 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:Lusa Aviação Agrícola Ltda
Registration: PT-WUL
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Arroio Grande, RS -   Brazil
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport: Arroio Grande, RS
Destination airport: Arroio Grande, RS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from the landing area in Arroio Grande, RS, around 12.05 a.m. (UTC), in order to apply a fungicide to rice crops, with a pilot on board.
With about 25 minutes of flight, during the third application passage, the pilot tried to pass under a local power line, colliding the rudder against the wire and the landing gear against the ground.
The aircraft slid for 59 meters in the crops, broke the left leg of the undercarriage, rolled to the right and rolled over.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage. The crewman suffered serious injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA