Accident Mil Mi-35 , Sunday 12 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-35
Owner/operator:Libyan National Army (LNA)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Grein, 138 km west of Sirte -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
According to first reports a LNA helicopter was shot down by armed forces of the Government of National Accord (GNA).

Sources:

https://bulgarianmilitary.com/2020/04/13/turkish-missile-system-shot-down-a-mi-35-helicopter-the-crew-died/