Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9212, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:20:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9212
MSN: DY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wildenrath, Wegberg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:28 hrs for an operation to Essen in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights for 3 minutes and shot down by the night fighter crew of Leutnant Carstens & Unteroffizier Meyer of the 7./NJG 1 (detached to I./NJG 1), who had taken off from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands at 20:09 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+DR.

For the crew, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9212
Google Maps