Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1206, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:21:07 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1206
MSN: EA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westeinde, Berkhout, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:14 hrs local time for an intruder (searchlight-suppression) operation to Bocholt in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 5./NJG 2, who had taken off from Bergen airfield.
The four crew members rest at Bergen (Noord-Holland) cemetery:

Pilot W/O. C.A. Saunders DFM 562617 RAF / grave 1 E 27
Navigator P/O. J.M. D'Arcy 1288762 RAF / grave 1 E 28
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. J.E. Kehoe 551389 RAF / grave 1 EE 1 / buried at Bergen May 2008
Air Gunner Sgt. S.G. Mullenger 1251152 RAF / grave 1 EE 2 / buried at Bergen May 2008

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1330&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: