Accident Piper PA-12 C-FFPT, Friday 12 March 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 March 1999
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FFPT
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Oriskani (Mauricie) (47 30 N 73 53W), Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 15 March, Trenton Search and Rescue located a Piper PA-12 aircraft (C-FFPT) near Lake Oriskani (47° 30' 73° 53') in the St Maurice region. The pilot was found dead, and the injured passenger was taken to the hospital. The aircraft, which was on a fishing trip, had taken off from Lake aux Sables for Lake Drouin on 9 March and was to return on 12 March. The pilot had left a flight notification with his spouse. She contacted the authorities only on Sunday, 14 March. According to the searchers, there was no ELT on board the aircraft. TSB advised. Further information to follow shortly. Le 15 mars dernier, Recherches et Sauvetage de Trenton ont repéré un appareil de type Piper PA-12 (C-FFPT) près du Lac Oriskani (47° 30' 73° 53'), en Mauricie. Le pilote a été retrouvé sans vie et le passager blessé fut transporté à l'h,pital. L'aéronef, qui effectuait un voyage de pêche, était décollé du Lac aux Sables pour le Lac Drouin, le 9 mars dernier, pour être de retour le 12 mars. Le pilote avait déposé un itinéraire de vol avec son épouse. Cette dernière n'a communiqué avec les autorités que dimanche le 14 mars. Selon les chercheurs, il n'y avait pas de radiobalise de secours (ELT) à bord de l'appareil. Le BST avisé. D'autres informations suivront sous peu.

Sources:

1999Q0168