Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE433, Saturday 8 November 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AE433
MSN: EQ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rinkesfort, Maasbree, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Syerston, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:19 hrs local time for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Oberleutnant Dimter & Gefreiter Hübner of the Stab I./NJG 1, who had taken off from St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield in Belgium.

Crew PoW: P: Plt Off E L Houghton RNZAF NZ402187 O: Plt Off JC Monkhouse RCAF J/4705 AG: Sgt A J Gallan RAFVR AG: Sgt J E Woodward RAFVR

The four crew members were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1329&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps