This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 December 1941 |
| Time: | 20:45 LT |
| Type: | Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V |
| Owner/operator: | 77 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | Z9226 |
| MSN: | KN-? |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 16:52 hrs local time for an operation to Düsseldorf in Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Streib & Feldwebel Ruscher of the Stab I./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 from Venlo airfield in the Netherlands.
The crew members all rest in Rheinberg War Cemetery.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=Z9226 Google Maps