Accident Cessna TU206G C-FBBL, Wednesday 14 June 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 June 2000
Time:15:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic T206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FBBL
MSN: U20606731
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:approximately 2 miles northwest of St-Pierre de Wakefield -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Maniwaki (CYMW)
Destination airport:Gatineau (CYND)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna C206 departed the Maniwaki area (CYMW) at 1515Z on a VFR flight to Gatineau (CYND) without a flight plan. It did not arrive at Gatineau. The aircraft""s last known position was between 20 and 25 miles north of Ottawa (4541N 7544W) where it was observed on radar at an altitude of about 1200 ft descending before the target disappeared. No ELT signal was picked up by satellite. A MANOT was issued. Searches (Labrador and Hercules) were undertaken on the morning of the 15th, but had to be suspended because of bad weather. The pilot was supposedly alone on board.

UPDATE (19/06/2000): The float-equipped Cessna C206 was reported missing on 14 June. It was found on 18 June at 1511Z in a small lake approximately 2 miles northwest of St-Pierre de Wakefield. The pilot was deceased.

Sources:

1. CADORS 2000Q0307