Other Boeing 737-846(WL) JA310J, Monday 13 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846(WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA310J
MSN: 35339/2510
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Other
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A standing Boeing 737-800 of Japan Airlines was blown by a gust wind and rotated 90 degree clockwise at near a boarding bridge in the terminal 2. The left wing of the Boeing was contacted the bridge and the cover of a white strobo light (7cm x 25 cm) was fractured. The airplane had been parked at the gate since 5th April due to reduction in service by COVID-19. A developing low was passing over the airport at the time of the incident.

Weather reports at the time of the incident (16:30 LT/07:30 UTC):
RJAA 130730Z 03028G41KT 3500 -SHRA BR FEW005 BKN008 10/09 Q0985 WS R34L NOSIG RMK 1ST005 7ST008 A2909=

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200413-00000116-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200413-00000072-mai-soci
https://n-kishou.com/ee/image4/lfax/asas_202004131500.png?x=31&y=6 (weather chart)

Location