Loss of control Accident Comp Air 8 PP-XLD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235056

Date:Monday 13 April 2020
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CA8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comp Air 8
Owner/operator:Sitrex Com. E Repres. Comercial LTDA
Registration: PP-XLD
MSN: 038SSW624
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Verde, Mato Grosso -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo Verde, MT
Destination airport:São Paulo, SP
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An experimental Comp Air 8 crashed and burned near Campo Verde airport, Mato Grosso.
The pilot passed away.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.cliquef5.com.br/campo-verde/noticias-de-campo-verde/acidente-aereo-faz-vitima-fatal-em-campo-verde/214842
https://www.sonoticias.com.br/geral/aviao-cai-em-plantacao-de-algodao-em-mato-grosso-pega-fogo-e-piloto-morre/
https://www.metropoles.com/brasil/piloto-morre-apos-aviao-cair-em-lavoura-no-mato-grosso/amp
https://jornaldebrasilia.com.br/nahorah/piloto-morre-em-queda-de-aviao-em-mt/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPXLD&selectHabilitacao=&selectIcao=&selectModelo=&selectFabricante=&textNumeroSerie=

https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/2/2/4/0659422.jpg?v=v40 (photo)