Accident MiG-15bis , Saturday 4 April 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 4 April 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15bis
Owner/operator:583.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:34 km N of Okha, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Destination airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight 34 km N of Okha, Sakhalin Oblast. CO 583.IAP Major Andrei Parshin was killed.

Sources:

https://gramho.com/explore-hashtag/вечныйполет
https://sakhalin.info/weekly/159914