Accident Yakovlev Yak-9 , Thursday 18 January 1951
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 18 January 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YAK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-9
Owner/operator:583 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okha Air Base, Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Destination airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Narrative:
Yak-9 of 583 IAP crashed near Okha Air Base, Sakhalin Oblast. Captain Leonid Evsikov was killed.

Sources:

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Оха_(аэропорт)
https://sakhalin.info/weekly/159914