Accident MiG-15 UTI , Wednesday 19 March 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 1958
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-15 UTI
Owner/operator:583.IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sakhalin Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Destination airport:Okha Air Base (UHSH)
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight. Squadron Commander Major Semyon Vasiliev and Senior Lieutenant Oleg Malishevsky was killed.

Sources:

https://sakhalin.info/weekly/159914