This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 7 July 1956 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-17 |
| Owner/operator: | 583 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing |
| Location: | N of Sakhalin Island, Pacific Ocean -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Okha Air Base (UHSH) |
| Destination airport: | Okha Air Base (UHSH) |
Narrative:MiG-17 of 583 IAP crashed during routine training flight into the Pacific Ocean N of Sakhalin Island. Captain Ivan Aleschenko was missing.
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91271113/ https://sakhalin.info/weekly/159914 