This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 11 March 1939 |
| Time: | morning |
| Type: | airplane (2x) |
| Owner/operator: | Romanian Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Buzau -
Romania
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two military airplane collided at 1000 meters. One, an american produced type, and another crashed in flames. Cap Av Cipu and S.Ten Isac.
Sources:
La Stampa 12 March 1939, p3