Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3193, Wednesday 25 March 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1942
Time:23:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3193
MSN: G9+IM, weisse I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:800m NW of Purnode, Yvoir, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:St Trond (Sint-Truiden) airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On the night of 25-26 March, RAF Bomber Command raided Essen in Germany.

The aircraft crashed due to technical problems. The starboard engine seized and smoke filled the cabin.

(FF) Leutnant Johannes Cenkier / killed
(Bf) Gefreiter Hugo Bernasko / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_II_023) via Michael Balss
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
WASt-Gräberkartei