This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 5 July 1939 |
| Time: | forenoon |
| Type: | Klemm Kl.105 |
| Owner/operator: | Klemm |
| Registration: | D-EXKL |
| MSN: | V-1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Böblingen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed on test flight after wing broke. Klemm chief pilot Helmut Kalkstein (26).
Sources:
Jenaer Volksblatt 6 July 1939
https://hannsklemm.worldpress.com/wichtige-personen/kalkstein/ 