Accident Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister , Sunday 9 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 9 July 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bücker Bü-133C Jungmeister
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brussels/Evere Airfield, Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during 25th anniversary of Belgium Air Force after tipped over left wing. Hauptmann Wille from german aerobatic team killed.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 10 July 1939