Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 RA428,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235073

Date:Wednesday 30 June 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:8 FTS RAF
Registration: RA428
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 RA428,'O-31' of 8 FTS RAF. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30/6/54 when undercarriage jammed in the 'up' position, and the aircraft made a wheels-up forced landing at RAF Driffield, East Yorkshire. Pilot -Flight Sergeant C. Stubbs - escaped unhurt

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.69
3. 'Strong Foundations' a history of RAF Driffield by Geoff Simmons and Barry Abraham, published 2001 by Hutton Press
4. https://www.britmodeller.com/forums/index.php?/topic/234907710-raf-training-command-markings-meteor-mk4/