Incident Gloster Meteor F Mk 4 VT195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235077

Date:Wednesday 7 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 4
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: VT195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham.
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.4 VT195: Delivered 24/6/48. Operational RAF service was with 56 Squadron, APS (Armament Practice Station) RAF Acklington, 226 OCU RAF Stradishall Suffolk, 205 AFS and lastly with 4 FTS at RAF Middleton St. George.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/7/54: Undercarriage collapsed on landing at RAF Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham. The aircraft slid along the runway then came to a halt. The pilot was not injured, but the Meteor was taken to 60 MU RAF Rufforth, where it was deemed "beyond economic repair" and struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 17/8/54.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.160 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985 p.84)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.71
4. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VT
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/Mil1954.htm
.