This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | DN534 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | English Channel, 7 km east of the Isle of Portland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wigsley |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 3 April 1943 two Typhoon Ib of 247 Sqn RAF took off at 12:43 hrs for a defensive patrol on the English southern coast. The engine of the Typhoon Ib DN534/E failed 7 km east of the Isle of Portland and it was lost at sea with his pilot, F/Sgt David ARCHIBALD RNZAF, who is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Sources:
http://muse.aucklandmuseum.com/databases/Cenotaph/17262.detail RAF Fighter Command activity in 1943 file, by Tony Wood (http://lesbutler.co.uk/claims/tonywood.htm)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Portland http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=50.550000&lon=-2.440000&z=12&m=w 