This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 1 April 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Petlyakov Pe-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 35 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Zaluch’ye, Demyansk District, Leningrad Oblast (now Novgorod Oblast) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 1 April 1942 a Pe-2 of 35 BAP was shot down by Flak during an attack on Zaluch’ye. This locality was close to the west end of the land corridor to Demianks and had been heavily fortified by the Germans, and was protected by many Flak batteries. Another Soviet bomber flown by Major Kiselev attacked the target and then saw the Pe-2 flown by Kapitan Broshevsky, commander of an eskadrilya of 35 BAP, start its attack and suddenly burst into flames and fall into pieces. After analysis of the reports it was concluded that a Flak shell had hit the fuse of one the bombs that were still aboard and made it blow up, a very rare case. The whole crew was killed.
Crew (all killed):
Pilot: Captain Petr Viktorovich Broshevsky, Squadron Commander
Navigator: Captain Petr Vasilievich Glukhov
Radio Operator: Ml/Lt Yakov Yakovlevich Elizarov
Sources:
http://www.maplandia.com/russia/novgorodskaya-oblast/starorusskiy-rayon/zaluch-ye/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51141156/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51141157/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51141158/ http://trizna.ru/forum/viewtopic.php?f=27&t=50020&start=40 https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero102566529/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero103482876/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/person-hero91988552/ http://www.allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000010391 http://www.allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000010392 http://www.allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=00000010393 http://avia.lib.ru/bibl/1036/20.html 