Accident Piper PA-23-160 Apache C-FMDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23508

Date:Monday 27 September 1999
Time:20:09 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-160 Apache
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FMDG
MSN: 23-1879
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:near Alexandria, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montréal International (Dorval) Airport
Destination airport:Lachute
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a VFR flight from Montréal International (Dorval) Airport to Lachute Airport. The aircraft left Montréal at 1733Z and crashed in the Alexandria area at 2009Z. The aircraft was consumed by a post-crash fire.

Sources:

1999O0902