This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 April 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Vought F4U-1 Corsair |
| Owner/operator: | VF-17 US Navy |
| Registration: | 02451 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | off Coast Guard Sta.164 south of Virginia Beach, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | NAS Norfolk, Virginia |
| Destination airport: | NAS Norfolk, Virginia |
Narrative:Ensign William D Burnham of VF-17 was instantly killed when his F4U-1 BuNo 02451 crashed during a gunnery practice flight and sank by 36° 42' N 75° 35' W, near Coast Guard Station 164 south of Virginia Beach, in Norfolk area. A JRF was sent from East Field to search the area but nothing was sighted except a heavy oil slick. The pilot's body was later recovered.
Sources:
War Diary of US Naval Air Station Norfolk, Virginia, April 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/269161977)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm https://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=36.700000&lon=-75.583333&z=8 