Accident Dewoitine 376 , Sunday 30 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 1939
Time:day
Type:Dewoitine 376
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boulogne-Albrech -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into parking lot on landing after formation flight of five airplane of carrier "Bearn" and caught fire. Spectators injured. Eight cars destroyed by fire.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 2 August 1939

https://aeronavale.org/lhistoire-de-laeronautique-navale/lalmanach/annee-1939/