Accident airplane , Monday 7 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 August 1939
Time:c. 06:00
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hela, Danzig -   Poland
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea while circling over ship for photos. Occupants rescued by steam " Hansestadt Danzig".

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 7 August 1939