Accident airplane , Thursday 10 August 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 August 1939
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villacoublay, Yvelines 78 -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after problems at 300 meters height on test flight. Polish pilot (Hptm) bailed out, but died due to low altitude.

Sources:

Jenaer Volksblatt 11 August 1939