This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 21 March 1932 |
| Time: | 02:00 |
| Type: | Northrop Alpha 3 |
| Owner/operator: | TWA |
| Registration: | NC966Y |
| MSN: | 9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Steubenville,Ohio -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Columbus OH |
| Destination airport: | Bettis Field Mckeesport PA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into the Ohio river in a snow storm. The pilot bailed out but the cord of his parachute caught on the fuselage, dragging him to his death. Woman passenger missing.
Sources:
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html https://www.nytimes.com/1932/03/22/archives/mail-pilot-killed-woman-is-missing-hal-george-dies-as-plane-crashes.html 