Incident Cessna 172K Skyhawk N79142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235093

Date:Tuesday 14 April 2020
Time:c. 14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N79142
MSN: 17257912
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:St Louis County, Midway Township, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Superior-Richard I Bong Airport, WI (SUW/KSUW)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from Richard I Bong Airport (SUW/KSUW), Superior, Wisconsin, the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and force landed to roadway terrain in St Louis County, Midway Township, Minnesota. The airplane was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.fox21online.com/2020/04/14/small-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-midway-road/pic/168367/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:5767924001312::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:15-APR-20,CESSNA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=79142

Location