Accident PZL-Mielec SBLim-2 (MiG-15UTI) , Friday 15 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 February 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec SBLim-2 (MiG-15UTI)
Owner/operator:28.PLM Polish Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krępa Słupska, 10 km south of Słupsk Air Base -   Poland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Słupsk Air Base (EPSK)
Destination airport:Słupsk Air Base (EPSK)
Narrative:
Crashed during a night training flight after pilot error. Lt January Miedza and Major Boguslaw Jaromin was killed.

Sources:

https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/aviacija_pnr/katastrofy_1961_1970_chast_2/6-1-0-66#a1963-02-15