Accident Vought F4U-1 Corsair 02353 , Saturday 10 April 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 April 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1 Corsair
Owner/operator:VF-17 US Navy
Registration: 02353
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roanoke Sound, off Nagshead Coast Guard Station, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ens William Earl Schlueter of VF-17 was killed on 10 April 1943 when his F4U-1 Buno 02353 crashed about one-half mile offshore near Nagshead Coast Guard Station, Roanoke Sound after becoming separated from the rest of his squadron on maeuvers. The plane was a total loss but the pilot's body was recovered.
Pilot From Oklahoma

Sources:

War Diary of US Naval Air Station Norfolk, Virginia, April 1943 (https://www.fold3.com/image/269161977)
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USN/F4U.htm
https://fr.findagrave.com/memorial/47130328/william-earl-schlueter
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bodie_Island_Lifesaving_and_Coast_Guard_Station
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roanoke_Sound
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/47130328/william-earl-schlueter