Accident Jabiru J450 G-ROYC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235106

Date:Sunday 27 October 2019
Time:14:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J450
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-ROYC
MSN: PFA 274A-13990
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Jabiru 2200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gransden Lodge Airfield, Great Gransden, Cambridgeshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield (X3GL)
Destination airport:Gransden Lodge Airfield (X3GL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Jabiru UL-450 (G-ROYC) was being flown with two pilots onboard. The pilot in the left seat had 28 hours on type and the pilot in the right seat had not flown the type before. The approach to the runway was flown by the pilot in the right seat. During the approach he decided the aircraft was not stable so elected to go around. During the go-around the aircraft descended and drifted to the left. The aircraft collided with a stationary SZD-51-1 Junior glider (G-CHEK) which was waiting to launch. One of the occupants of G-ROYC sustained a minor injury; the glider pilot was uninjured.

It is likely that the aircraft did not climb due to the combination of the inadvertent retraction of the flaps, a brief delay in the application of full power and the aircraft being slightly above the maximum takeoff weight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2019/10/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://www.gov.uk/government/news/aaib-report-jabiru-ul-450-collision-with-stationary-glider

Images:

Photo: AAIB

Media: