| Date: | Monday 8 April 2019 |
| Time: | 14:10 |
| Type: | Jodel D117A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AZII |
| MSN: | 848 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-14F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) |
| Destination airport: | Full Sutton Airfield (EGNU) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AAIB investigation to Jodel D117A, G-AZII: Hard landing, Full Sutton Airfield, York, 8 April 2019. The AAIB Final Report was published on 16 April 2020, and the following are excerpts from it...
"The pilot of G-AZII is a left forearm amputee. G-AZII was operated on a Permit to Fly and had no modifications adapting it for the disability of the pilot. When operating the aircraft, the pilot used his right hand to control the throttle. To operate the ailerons and elevator, a rose jointed adapter, which was secured to the prosthesis on his left arm, was attached by an interference fit to the control column. All other controls were conventional.
The pilot was flying circuits at Full Sutton Airfield using Runway 04, with a wind slightly from the left and steady at 10 kt. On the fourth circuit, the pilot established G-AZII on the final approach and trimmed for 50 KIAS. At about 5 ft above the ground, while the pilot was flaring the aircraft, the prosthetic adapter became disconnected from the control column; the aircraft reverted to its trimmed shallow nose-down attitude and subsequently struck the ground. The landing gear dug into the ground and folded back under the wings, and the nose of the aircraft pitched down further, damaging the lower engine cowl and the propeller, and shock-loading the engine.
The pilot was uninjured and, after making the aircraft safe, exited without difficulty using the left cockpit door.
=AAIB Analysis=
The heavy landing occurred because, when the prosthetic adapter detached from the control column, the pilot was unable to regain control of the aircraft before it hit the ground.
The pilot met the requirements which existed at the time to regain his medical category and be cleared fit and capable to fly.
There was no mechanical connection between the adapter and the control column other than the interference push-fit. Accordingly, the pilot has added a Velcro strip attaching the prosthetic adapter and control column, making the interface more secure but still easy to disconnect in an emergency".
=Damage To Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Landing gear, lower engine cowl, engine and propeller damaged". The aircraft was repaired and returned to service, but was withdrawn from use and put up for sale in March 2024 (see link #12) due to the pilot's flying licence being cancelled on medical grounds. The pilot was 69 at the time of this incident, and withdrew from flying aged 74 in 2024.
Full Sutton Airfield (ICAO: EGNU) is an unlicensed aerodrome located 8 nautical miles (15 km; 9.2 mi) east of York in the East Riding of Yorkshire, England. It is located adjacent to, and south-east of, Full Sutton Prison (HMP Full Sutton)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/C2019/04/04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5f3cdb9de90e0732d9008e2b/Jodel_D117A_G-AZII_05-20.pdf 2. AAIB Annual Safety Report pp.95-96:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60d2e72ed3bf7f4bd4662d67/Annual_Safety_Review_2020.pdf 3.
https://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-52307146 4.
https://www.telegraph.co.uk/news/2020/04/16/amputee-pilot-crashed-plane-prosthetic-limb-detached-controls/ 5.
https://www.examinerlive.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot-crashed-near-york-after-18108115 6.
https://yorkmix.com/amputee-pilot-crash-landed-plane-near-york-after-prosthetic-device-detached-from-controls/ 7.
https://www.iol.co.za/travel/world/europe/one-armed-pilot-crashes-plane-after-flying-with-diy-limb-46823017 8.
https://www.yorkshirepost.co.uk/news/transport/amputee-pilot-crashed-after-homemade-prostethic-detatched-from-controls-of-plane-2540479 9.
https://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/18387111.pilot-crashed-airfield-near-york-artificial-limb-came-off/ 10.
https://www.miragenews.com/aaib-report-jodel-d117a-heavy-landing-due-to-detachment-of-prosthesis/ 11 G-AZII History 1971-1974
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AZII.pdf 12. G-AZII for sale 20 March 2024:
https://afors.com/aircraftView/61074/Jodel-for-sale 13.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AZII.html 14.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/F-BNDO.html 15. G-AZII as F-BNDO at Rochester Airport (EGTO) 3 September 1971:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/440657/F-BNDO 16.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-AZII/989715 17. Air Yorkshire May 2019 p.18:
https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.May.2019.pdf 18.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_Sutton_Airfield
History of this aircraft
Built 1958. Previously registered in France as F-BNDO. Re-registered in the UK as G-AZII on 12 November 1971. Between 17 November 1971 and 18 September 2018, passed through the hands of seven successive owners.
After the incident at Full Sutton on 8 April 2019, the aircraft was repaired and returned to service. Total amount of airframe flying hours accumulated: 1,031 at 21 November 2022.
G-AZII was advertised for sale on 20 March 2024 (see link #4), and was described at the time thus:
"Jodel for sale
Jodel D117A £15,000
G-AZII, Jodel 117 A (with air brakes), 90HP Continental C90 12F. Lightweight starter. Lightweight alternator. Oddessy battery. Spin-on oil filter. Evra cruise prop. 105kn cruise on 20 litres/hr mogas. 60 litre front tank. 50 litre rear. Approx. range 550 miles. Real touring aircraft. MTOW 617kgs. Trig transponder. ICOM handheld radio. Standard, original analogue panel.
Engine and airframe hours to follow shortly. For sale due to loss of medical. Used regularly for continental touring. Good aircraft needs to be flown, loved and appreciated."
Location
Media: