This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 1 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IF |
| Owner/operator: | 21 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | L1352 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | near RAF Watton, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Watton |
Narrative:Blenheim L1352 was badly damaged when it crashed in the circuit at base following engine failure.01/09/1939
Engine cut out, believed due to pilot error, during a circuit prior to landing resulting in a forced landing with the undercarriage up in a stubble field. The aircraft was written-off.
P/O Elson had only one hour solo flight / practice in solo flying on a the Blenheim.
Crew:
P/O (41272) Alan ELSON (Pilot) RAF Ok
crew unhurt.
Sources:
1.The Bristol Blenheim: A Complete History
2.Blenheim production list
3.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF