Accident Westland Whirlwind Mk I P7121,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235111

Date:Friday 16 April 1943
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind Mk I
Owner/operator:137 Sqn RAF
Registration: P7121
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Manston, near Ramsgate, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
There was no operational flying on 16 April 1943 for 137 Sqn RAF but practice flights continued. During one of them Flg Off John Hadow, who had been with the squadron for only six weeks, was killed in the crash of his Whirlwind I P7121. He was practicing dive-bombing over the squadron's base, Manston airfield at 1000 hrs and was seen to pull out of a dive at 5,000 ft when his aircraft flicked over and crashed into the ground.

Sources:

"Whirlwind: Westland's Enigmatic Fighter", by Niall Corduroy. ISBN 978-1-78155-037-3
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?297-Whirlwind-P7121
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manston
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=fr&lat=51.348000&lon=1.350000&z=9&m=w