Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N66FN, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Mel Aviation LLC
Registration: N66FN
MSN: E-2981
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:1204 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ronald Reagan Cross Country Highway, Cincinatti, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (UMP)
Destination airport:Cincinnati Municipal Airport, OH (LUK/KLUK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a descent to his destination, the pilot noticed an "unusual" vibration. After checking the engine analyzer, he noticed that one of the engine cylinders was not producing an exhaust gas temperature (EGT) reading. A few moments later, another cylinder EGT dropped offline, then a third cylinder. Cylinder EGTs continued to drop offline then the engine "quit." The pilot maneuvered the airplane over a populated area and landed on a roadway. Upon landing, the airplane struck obstacles along the roadway and came to rest underneath a concrete overpass. The wings and fuselage sustained substantial damage.

Examination of the engine revealed that both the fuel inlet and fuel return line fittings on the fuel pump were loose and could be turned by hand. No adjacent impact damage was noted around the loose fittings. The fuel pump had been removed and replaced 2 days prior to the accident. The loose fuel inlet fitting likely resulted in the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: A loose fuel inlet fitting on the fuel pump due to improper maintenance, which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20LA148
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N66FN

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66FN

Location

Media: