Accident Boeing 95 NC191E, Thursday 31 March 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 March 1932
Time:2:30
Type:Boeing 95
Owner/operator:National Air Transport
Registration: NC191E
MSN: 1054
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bedford, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:NY
Destination airport:Cleveland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UAL/NAT Airmail carrier. Encountered blinding fog, rain and snow. low flying. Crashed in farm area of Bedford, Ohio

Sources:

NY Times 4-1-1932
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html