Incident Airbus A350-941 B-LRE, Thursday 16 April 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A359 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A350-941
Owner/operator:Cathay Pacific Airways
Registration: B-LRE
MSN: 039
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent XWB-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok Airport (VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cathay Pacific Airbus A350 contacted a parked Boeing 777-300ER (B-KPD) during towing at Hong Kong Airport. No passengers were on board at the time of the incident.
The A350 sustained damage to the right-hand winglet while the B777 sustained damage to the left-hand tip of the horizontal stabilizer.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/iki-ucak-yerde-carpisti-25/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/b-lre

Location

Media: