This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 1999 |
| Time: | 03:10 UTC |
| Type: | Bellanca 8GCBC |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-GJQO |
| MSN: | 13-74 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5845N12708W (Aprox 120SW of Watson Lake), British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a VFR flight note doing survey work in the vicinity of 80NM around Terminus Mountain. It had departed from the mountain strip and was planned to return to that location. The airplane crashed.
Sources:
1999P0076