Incident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser C-FFEC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235121

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:c. 10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FFEC
MSN: 28-7425042
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Quebec City, QC -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee Cruiser C-FFEC landed on Quebec Highway 40 after apparent engine trouble.

Sources:

https://montreal.ctvnews.ca/caught-on-video-small-plane-makes-spectacular-emergency-landing-on-highway-near-quebec-city-1.4899420
https://nationalpost.com/news/small-plane-causes-stir-after-landing-on-highway-near-quebec-city
https://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/montreal/aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-quebec-city-1.5534384
https://thecomeback.com/general/a-small-plane-made-an-emergency-landing-in-traffic-on-a-highway-outside-of-quebec-city.html

https://archive-server.liveatc.net/cyqb/CYQB1-Gnd-Twr-Apr-16-2020-1400Z.mp3 (TWR frequency / French)

Media: