Incident Robinson R22 Beta II OE-XPR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235124

Date:Thursday 16 April 2020
Time:c 17:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:P&B Helitrade GmbH
Registration: OE-XPR
MSN: 4643
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Obersulz, district Gänserndorf, North of Vienna, Lower Austria -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The R22 helicopter operated on a private flight with father and son in the area North and North East of Vienna, Austria in the late afternoon. An apparent autorotation landing was made in a field, due to loss of engine power.
Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Sources:

ORF
https://www.noen.at/gaenserndorf/obersulz-hubschrauber-musste-notlanden-bezirk-gaenserndorf-notlandung-ff-obersulz-201507080
http://www.rotorspot.nl/current/oe-c.php
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/oe-xpr#245e0fac

Images:

Photo taken by Fire Service Obersulz