This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 2 July 1985 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Sukhoi Su-24 |
| Owner/operator: | 727 BAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Hajmasker, 90 km SW of Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Debrecen Air Base (LHDC) |
| Destination airport: | Debrecen Air Base (LHDC) |
Narrative:Mid-air collision between two Su-24 of 727 BAP. Both aircraft crashed near Hajmasker, 90 km SW of Budapest.
Crews ejected safely.
Sources:
https://testpilot.ru/russia/sukhoi/su/24/su24_crash.php 