ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235130
Last updated: 17 April 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-APR-2020 |
Time: | 11:31 LT |
Type: |  Cirrus SR22 |
Owner/operator: | Civil Aviation College |
Registration: | JA017C |
C/n / msn: | 4417 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Tokachi-Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) -
Japan
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) |
Destination airport: | Obihiro Airport (OBO/RJCB) |
Narrative:A Cirrus SR22 of Civil Aviation College suffered nose landing gear collapse upon landing on runway 17 at Tokachi-Obihiro Airport during a training flight. The airplane was stuck on the runway for two hours. Three trainees and one trainer received no injuries. JTSB launched an investigation as a serious incident.
Sources:
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200417-00000073-kyodonews-soci https://www3.nhk.or.jp/sapporo-news/20200417/7000020260.html