Accident Diamond DA40D Diamond Star OM-SCS, Sunday 14 May 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2017
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA40D Diamond Star
Owner/operator:Seagle - Air FTO
Registration: OM-SCS
MSN: D4.169
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prievidza Airport (LZPE) -   Slovakia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Trencín Airport (LZTN)
Destination airport:Prievidza Airport (LZPE)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 14 May 2017, the pilot carried out a navigation flight along the line LZTN – Nemšová –Beluša – Žilina/LZZI Airport– Strecno – Martin/LZMA Airport– Dubové – LZPE – Hradište - Trencianske Jastrabie - LZTN.
During the flight, the pilot decided to carry out an intermediate landing at Prievidza Airport.
At 16:20, the pilot contacted the LZPE operator of the CTAF (Common Traffic Advisory Frequency) on freq 122.60 MHz to get permission to land at the LZPE Airport.
At that time, the activity – flying competition Glide Challenge – was performed at the LZPE Airport.
CTAF LZPE provided the pilot with information on RWY use, meteorological information and information on the known operation.
The pilot carried out his approach to landing via the left-hand traffic circuit RWY04L. He carried out the landing 265 metres behind the threshold of RWY04L at the speed of 60 KIAS (knots indicated airspeed) with the full configuration of flaps.
On the right side of RWY04R, 280 metres behind the threshold, was glider SP-3985 after landing from the competition task.
OM-SCS hard-landed at RWY04R in the H-beam on main landing gear with immediate touching of the front landing gear with RWY, which resulted in the situation where the aircraft bounced with its kinetic energy from RWY, deviating along the longitudinal axis to the right side. During this manoeuvre it narrowly passed a glider parked after landing on RWY04R.
OM-SCS again landed on RWY04R, but with considerable deviation to the right side, and continued through RWY04L, RWY04R in the direction of the aircraft stand used for the parking of gliders during the flying competition. The pilot solved the situation by deciding to take off and increase the throttle of the engine. 20-30 metres before the parked gliders he succeeded in raising the nose landing gear leg. Subsequently, OM-SCS crashed into the parked gliders and the nose landing gear leg was broken. The aircraft fell on its front part, its engine was stopped forcibly, it turned around 180° and remained standing near the transport vehicles.
The crew got out of the aircraft on their own, without any injury.

Gliders known damaged:
- PZL-Bielsko SZD-55-1 Promyk (SP-3955)
- Rolladen-Schneider LS4 (D-4972)

3.2 Causes of the air accident
Failure to master the technique of piloting by the pilot during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.gonzoaviation.com/clanok/da40d-om-scs-rozsekala-vetrone-v-prievidzi
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2017/ska2017004-14-05-2017-om-scs

Location

Images:

photo - cas.sk