Incident Cessna 180 G-BEOD, Sunday 18 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:15:15 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BEOD
MSN: 32092
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK
Destination airport:Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following take off for circuit practice, the aircraft suddenly veered to the left and during correction the starboard wingtip struck the ground.The aircraft came to a halt with the starboard undercarriage detached and with damage to the right wing, tailplane, propeller.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 5/2013 Ref: EW/G2012/11/07

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 June 1989 G-BEOD Avionics Research Ltd. (G-INFO) 0 Errol Airfield, Perth & Kinross, Scoland, sub

Location

Images:

Lydd Airport (EGMD), Romney Marsh, Kent, UK - 13th June 2013