Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II V4102,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 235141

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1954
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:Western Sector HQ Flt RAF
Registration: V4102
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:St. Mary's Airport, St. Mary's, Scilly Isles, off Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire (EGOW)
Destination airport:St. Mary's Airport, Scilly Isles (EGHE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.II V4102: RAF Service was as follows...

08/10/41: 1511 BAT (Blind Approach Training) Flight, RAF Upwood
02/10/43: 21 (P) AFU, RAF Babdown Farm (until 21/4/44)
26/11/46: 500 (County of Kent) Squadron, RAF West Malling, Kent (Coded "RAA-H")(until 1/3/48)
27/01/49: ITF (Instrument Training Flight) RAF Tangmere (coded "H")
10/08/50: ITF (Instrument Training Flight) RAF West Raynham (coded "H")
15/05/51: 611 (West Lancashire) Squadron, RAF Hooton Park, Cheshire (coded "H")
30/04/52: Western Sector HQ Flight, RAF Woodvale, Southport, Lancashire
28/07/54: Written off (damaged beyond repair) when undershot landing at St. Mary's Airport, St. Mary's, Scilly Isles, off Cornwall. Undercarriage collapsed, and aircraft collided with perimeter wall. No casualities or fatalities reported

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.161 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p,105)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.78
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/St_Mary%27s_Airport,_Isles_of_Scilly